MotorCrunch
Cost Comparison

Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs Tesla Model Y

Choosing between the Hyundai Ioniq 5 and the Tesla Model Y is really a question of total cost, not sticker price. Below we compare both over five years — depreciation, energy, insurance and maintenance — then let you run your own mileage.

Key assumptions for this page

Hyundai Ioniq 5 — 5-year cost$48,274
Tesla Model Y — 5-year cost$50,526
Difference over 5 years$2,252
Cheaper to ownHyundai Ioniq 5

Sources: Edmunds · Kelley Blue Book — figures are estimates last reviewed 2026; verify before purchase.

Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs Tesla Model Y: run the numbers

Cheaper to own over 5 years

Hyundai Ioniq 5

by $2,256Hyundai Ioniq 5: $48,107 · Tesla Model Y: $50,364

Lower 5-year total cost

🏆 Hyundai Ioniq 5

Lower energy cost

🏆 Tesla Model Y

Lower depreciation

🏆 Hyundai Ioniq 5

Lower insurance estimate

🏆 Hyundai Ioniq 5

Lower cost per mile

🏆 Hyundai Ioniq 5

Baseline 5-year cost breakdown

MSRP + EPA efficiency · USD
CostHyundai Ioniq 5Tesla Model Y
Depreciation$28,641$29,569
Energy / fuel$2,667$2,595
Insurance$12,600$13,650
Maintenance$4,200$4,550
5-year total$48,107$50,364
Cost per mile$0.8$0.84

Customize your scenario

The baseline uses each car's MSRP, EPA-rated efficiency and segment-typical depreciation. Change the assumptions below to match how you actually drive — your result may differ from the baseline.

5-year cost by annual mileage

Miles / yearHyundai Ioniq 5Tesla Model YCheaper
8,000 mi$47,219$49,499Ioniq 5
12,000 mi· now$48,107$50,364Ioniq 5
15,000 mi$48,774$51,012Ioniq 5
20,000 mi$49,885$52,093Ioniq 5
30,000 mi$52,107$54,255Ioniq 5

Estimates only, not quotes. Depreciation, insurance and maintenance use segment-typical assumptions; insurance is modeled from each model's risk factor against a national average, not a quote. Verify with dealers and insurers before deciding.

Good to know

Specific, useful answers for this page.

Is the Hyundai Ioniq 5 or the Tesla Model Y cheaper to own?

Over five years, total ownership cost comes down to depreciation, energy, insurance and maintenance. The breakdown above totals both side by side so you can see the real gap, not just the sticker difference.

What's the biggest cost difference between them?

Usually depreciation and insurance dominate. The Ioniq 5 depreciates faster, while insurance tracks each car's risk factor (Ioniq 5: 1.20×, Model Y: 1.30×).

Does the price gap between the Ioniq 5 and Model Y matter long term?

The two start within about $4k of each other, so the sticker is close to a wash and running costs decide it. With similar drivetrains, fuel and maintenance land close, leaving depreciation and insurance as the deciders.